A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
ValliSoftware
Topic Author
Posts: 715
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:03 pm

From the video I saw regarding Chord Track in Logic Pro 9, I think one of the reasons they probably removed that was I would think it would be impossible to alter audio by chord, transpose by key yes, but in realtime alter audio by a chord.

Now MIDI data is another story. That can be done.
Here's something I'm working on.
iMac 10.8.5 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB Ram - Logic 9.1.8 (1700.67) (32-bit)
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 80545
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:36 am

Cool! Very interesting.

The reason they removed the chord track was that it was buggy and they couldn't fix it.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
angelonyc
Posts: 832
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: New, York

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:02 am

I hand make a chord track. I find it INVALUABLE to quickly grasp the working of a song. I often add parts, with other notes, thus changing the basic chord structure to something more complex. but this is a good starting point.
MacPro 2015 12 core - 64 gig of ram
OSX 11.01
Logic Pro 10.6
RME fireface 800, Genelec 8040A's
Genos, Montage,Motif XS Rack, Korg M3, Intrega 7, Falcon UVI, Kontakt, u-he, musiclab
Kontakt, UVI, U-he, Music Lab- Modartt
Kontakt and UVI libraries, U-he, Madrona Labs, Music Labs, Serum, Synthmaster, Seaboard Rise, SWAM

SampleTank,Falcon,UVI, A.I.R. MusicTechnologies
 
User avatar
skijumptoes
Posts: 1939
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Tue Oct 30, 2018 4:33 am

Looks interesting, are those scripter plugins able to read the text on that 'Switch to Chords' track? Or is something else going on there?
 
ValliSoftware
Topic Author
Posts: 715
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:53 am

skijumptoes wrote:
Looks interesting, are those scripter plugins able to read the text on that 'Switch to Chords' track? Or is something else going on there?

Scripter can't read text from a MIDI Region.
Those MIDI regions are actually the notes of the chords.
iMac 10.8.5 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB Ram - Logic 9.1.8 (1700.67) (32-bit)
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
 
MikeRobinson
Posts: 1006
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 3:42 pm
Location: Just south of Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA.

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Thu Nov 08, 2018 7:56 pm

I thought that "chord track" was a nice idea. But the first track(s) that go into my project are "guide tracks." The melody pieces, in a number of "takes" until I finally get them right, and basic block chords. The guide tracks are then muted, but they remain.

Some of the guide tracks serve as "storage areas" from which I can copy-and-paste notes that will be placed into the right spot in the song's "real" instrument tracks. (It's handy to change the color of a region to indicate that you have used it somewhere.) If I'm feeling my way to see where a song will go, the guide tracks contain a lot of muted fooling-around, in no particular order. (I've even gone back and fetched something to use in a completely different song.)
Mike Robinson
"I wanna quit being a computer consultant and become a composer and arranger at age fifty-nevermind."
Logic Pro X, MacBook Pro, 88-key MIDI controller.
Just south of Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA
 
ValliSoftware
Topic Author
Posts: 715
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Fri Nov 09, 2018 11:07 am

MikeRobinson wrote:
I thought that "chord track" was a nice idea. But the first track(s) that go into my project are "guide tracks." The melody pieces, in a number of "takes" until I finally get them right, and basic block chords. The guide tracks are then muted, but they remain.

Some of the guide tracks serve as "storage areas" from which I can copy-and-paste notes that will be placed into the right spot in the song's "real" instrument tracks. (It's handy to change the color of a region to indicate that you have used it somewhere.) If I'm feeling my way to see where a song will go, the guide tracks contain a lot of muted fooling-around, in no particular order. (I've even gone back and fetched something to use in a completely different song.)

The premise of what you're doing is exactly what the Apple Loops (Green/Blue) library is all about.
Create riffs and then add them in the current song you're working on, or as you do, even put them in other future songs.

Chord Track went one step further in that you could change the original chord in your riff to a new chord.
As I mentioned before , for exotic chords and trying to apply that to an audio (blue file), it would just seem impossible to do, but for a midi (green file), that would be possible as you see in the above video.
iMac 10.8.5 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB Ram - Logic 9.1.8 (1700.67) (32-bit)
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
 
User avatar
BCProject
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 8:02 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:20 am

Cubase and now Studio ONE have chord tracks that analyze and tranpose audio tracks - or at least try/claim to. I don't know how well it works but it seems like a good feature (if it works). Maybe they'll put it back?
* Logic v10.4.n / Pro Tools 2019.6
• OS X version 10.14.6
• 2018 MacBook Pro 15 - 2.9ghz i9 hexacore, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD
• Axe I/O, Eleven Rack, Apogee ONE & JAM, Audient id4
 
User avatar
skijumptoes
Posts: 1939
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:36 pm

I’m a Cubase user, and yeah chord tracks are great. But, in reality I don’t make use of them.

I much prefer something like scaler plugin to aid songwriting.

Chords in the timeline are nice tho, having a visual representation, have no doubt logic will get something like that soon.
 
User avatar
vanhaze
Posts: 419
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 3:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:50 am

I very hope the Chord Track returns in LPX.
And then the ability to preview midifiles and green Apple Loops in File Browser which will follow the Chord Track would be The Bomb.
Macbook Pro Retina 2015 - OSX 10.15 - Always latest version of Logic Pro X - UAD Apollo Twin.
 
User avatar
airforceguitar
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:28 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Fri Jan 11, 2019 6:46 pm

I miss the ‘ol chord track a little. A lot of times when I’m working on something with a specific harmonic framework, I create an alternate marker track with the chords to remind me of the prevailing harmony at that point in the composition. Nothing actually happens to the MIDI or audio, but it’s a great reference to see that my line won’t work with the Gm7b5(11) spelled out by the other instruments.
Logic Pro 10.4.1, Mainstage 3, late 2011 iMac 12,2 27" 3.4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, 480GB OWC SSD, 2TB HD, OSX Sierra 10.12, Novation ReMote SL MkII, iConnect Audio2+ interface, M-Audio BX5 D2 monitors. 2008 MacBook Pro 17".
 
ValliSoftware
Topic Author
Posts: 715
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Sat Mar 02, 2019 8:08 am

Kind of like how you can switch an existing MIDI file to different chords.
And I really like this musical scale in this video that I use.


What I like about writing Logic Pro X scripts is it's a proof of concept before I convert to Objective-C using CoreMIDI.
iMac 10.8.5 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB Ram - Logic 9.1.8 (1700.67) (32-bit)
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
 
ValliSoftware
Topic Author
Posts: 715
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:02 am

A work in progress but I applied my Chord Tracking script to what I'm doing with the Modulator and it's coming along.
A nice melody generator that follows the chords. Technically it's 3 or more notes so I can use exotic chords as well.

iMac 10.8.5 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB Ram - Logic 9.1.8 (1700.67) (32-bit)
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
 
ValliSoftware
Topic Author
Posts: 715
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:17 pm

One thing I've been noticing with what I'm doing, while yes changing to what chord is being used is cool, but what about the music tonality (scale/key).

What we should be looking for is a feature called "Music Tonality Track".
So apply a group of notes, if it happens to be a chord, great, but if the group of notes is a scale/key, that would even be better.

Especially when dealing with improv of leads.
iMac 10.8.5 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB Ram - Logic 9.1.8 (1700.67) (32-bit)
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
 
MikeRobinson
Posts: 1006
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 3:42 pm
Location: Just south of Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA.

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Tue Mar 05, 2019 7:43 am

I think you're on to something there, Valli. What we really would like to see is "the ol' chord track ... but, better." Throw out the original source-code if the programming never worked, but keep the essential concept and then extend it in every possible plausible way. "It's a digital computer, after all. Make it work for us!" That would then be a very nice thing for a future release – it could be a "front-page feature."
Mike Robinson
"I wanna quit being a computer consultant and become a composer and arranger at age fifty-nevermind."
Logic Pro X, MacBook Pro, 88-key MIDI controller.
Just south of Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA
 
ValliSoftware
Topic Author
Posts: 715
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: Chord Track in Logic Pro X

Sun May 31, 2020 1:00 pm

Seriously, you want Chord Track, get Melodyne 5.
I did and this is quite amazing.

iMac 10.8.5 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB Ram - Logic 9.1.8 (1700.67) (32-bit)
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)