A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
MarnM
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:19 pm

Jacaranda Shaker loop Doesn't transfer to track.

Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:35 pm

I can hear the green loop Jacaranda Shaker 01 through 04 when I play it in the loop browser. As soon as I add it to a new track it doesn't play. The track will show the midi notes in the Piano Roll but when playing the track I get nothing. Also since it's midi my keyboard should play the note but no sound from it either.
IDEAS?
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9129
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Jacaranda Shaker loop Doesn't transfer to track.

Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:31 pm

Perhaps one of your other track is soloed?
LogicX 10.5.1 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.4.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.5
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
MarnM
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Jacaranda Shaker loop Doesn't transfer to track.

Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:39 pm

Thanks but not it.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9129
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Jacaranda Shaker loop Doesn't transfer to track.

Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:19 am

After checking at the studio, it works just fine there...
LogicX 10.5.1 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.4.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.5
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear