A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
claesbjo
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:13 am

Automate performance setting?

Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:30 pm

Hi, I wonder if it is possible to automate loading of different channel strip "performances" for different channel strips?

I know it would interrupt audio playback, but it doesn´t matter for my purposes.

I can change performance setting by sending program change from a keyboard, but how do I do that inside Logic? I tried to pencil in prg change in a midi region put on the track of the channelstrip, but it didn´t seem to do anything..

Any ideas? I´m sure it has got to do with midi and environment, but I´m crap at all that :)

Thanks a lot
MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 duo
4 Gb 667 MHz DDR SDRAM

2010 hexacore Mac Pro 12 gig ram
OSX 10.6.8
Logic Pro 9.1.8 Logic Pro 10.0.1
RME RAYDAT RME Fireface 400
SSL Alphalink AX
 
fader8
Posts: 11141
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida
Contact:

Re: Automate performance setting?

Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:15 pm

In OSX Audio MIDI Setup, create an IAC bus. In Logics environment, Input, cable the bus to a monitor object. Create a new Instrrument object that targets the IAC bus channel 1. Drag the object to the arrange to create a track. Sequence program changes on that track. Those will now affect the selected track while playing back.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
 
claesbjo
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:13 am

Re: Automate performance setting?

Sun Jun 10, 2012 10:11 pm

fader8 wrote:
In OSX Audio MIDI Setup, create an IAC bus. In Logics environment, Input, cable the bus to a monitor object. Create a new Instrrument object that targets the IAC bus channel 1. Drag the object to the arrange to create a track. Sequence program changes on that track. Those will now affect the selected track while playing back.


Thanks, that works! However, it seems you need to select a(one) track for it to work. I would need to do it for several tracks, load different performances for different tracks. Is that possible?

cheers
MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 duo
4 Gb 667 MHz DDR SDRAM

2010 hexacore Mac Pro 12 gig ram
OSX 10.6.8
Logic Pro 9.1.8 Logic Pro 10.0.1
RME RAYDAT RME Fireface 400
SSL Alphalink AX
 
claesbjo
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:13 am

Simple Environment Q regarding fader>prgChange

Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:51 am

Hi, trying to do program change for a channel strip with an environment fader that is set to output PrgChange.

But it´s not working..

If I connect my master keyboard to the channel strip it works, but not by connecting the fader. The monitor I put before the channel strip shows the same data coming from both, but it only changes performance setting when the change comes from the master keyboard.

What am I missing?

Cheers
Attachments
With Keyboard.jpg
this is with the keyboard=good
With Keyboard.jpg (28.98 KiB) Viewed 690 times
With Fader.jpg
this is with the fader= no go
With Fader.jpg (29.79 KiB) Viewed 690 times
MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 duo
4 Gb 667 MHz DDR SDRAM

2010 hexacore Mac Pro 12 gig ram
OSX 10.6.8
Logic Pro 9.1.8 Logic Pro 10.0.1
RME RAYDAT RME Fireface 400
SSL Alphalink AX
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85857
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Environment Q regarding fader>prgChange

Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:10 am

You're correct: for performance settings to be selected you need to send Program Change events to the input of Logic, and not directly to the concerned channel strip.

A workaround if you want to generate your PC event in Logic is to send it to an IAC bus, that way Logic will receive it at its input. Let me know if you need help with that?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
claesbjo
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:13 am

Re: Simple Environment Q regarding fader>prgChange

Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:07 pm

David wrote:
You're correct: for performance settings to be selected you need to send Program Change events to the input of Logic, and not directly to the concerned channel strip.

A workaround if you want to generate your PC event in Logic is to send it to an IAC bus, that way Logic will receive it at its input. Let me know if you need help with that?


Ok, now I got it, problem solved! Thanks! I´m building a live performance setup.. the environment seems to be very handy for this stuff :)
MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 duo
4 Gb 667 MHz DDR SDRAM

2010 hexacore Mac Pro 12 gig ram
OSX 10.6.8
Logic Pro 9.1.8 Logic Pro 10.0.1
RME RAYDAT RME Fireface 400
SSL Alphalink AX
 
wrouthia
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:27 am

Re: Automate performance setting?

Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:35 am

Hello everyone, sorry for resurrecting this ancient thread, but I'm having trouble with changing performances via program change messages too. I've got it to work, but I can't figure out how to make just one particular track change its performance. Sending the PC Messages for this only works when sending on channel 1, but affects all tracks, no matter what channel they are set to. I'd like to be able to have to separate tracks that I can address separately with separate PC messages, does anyone here know how to achieve this?

Thanks so much!