A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
jackballed
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 7:57 pm

"The document could not be saved." Why?

Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:31 am

I often get this message in the middle of working. I do not understand how and why it pops up, but it is extremely frustrating because I lose all the work I did since my last save and can do nothing about it.

If anyone has a workaround to when this happens, or even a way to stop this, I'd appreciate it very much.

Thanks.
Attachments
logic9.png
logic9.png (16.66 KiB) Viewed 16527 times
Mac Pro 2019 28-core 560GB Ram, Logic 10.7, RME UFX+, sky-blue roller skates
 
paboblaustein
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 10:26 am

 

Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:34 am

Check your activity monitor...I get that error when Logic creeps towards it's 4GB limit in Virtual Memory. Even at 3.5 I start getting errors.
 
jackballed
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 7:57 pm

 

Sat Oct 02, 2010 12:52 pm

paboblaustein wrote:
Check your activity monitor...I get that error when Logic creeps towards it's 4GB limit in Virtual Memory. Even at 3.5 I start getting errors.


I've checked it a few times. My current project is at 1.93GB of virtual mem. If Logic did this constantly, I would definitely think I'm overloading the memory, but it's randomly every once in a while.

Thanks.
Mac Pro 2019 28-core 560GB Ram, Logic 10.7, RME UFX+, sky-blue roller skates
 
User avatar
slamthecrank
Posts: 584
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 9:13 pm
Location: USA

 

Sat Oct 02, 2010 8:37 pm

Hmm. While I don't have an idea why this specifically happens to your machine - if you're looking for a "workaround", I would suggest that you get in the the good habit of hitting "save" every few minutes no matter what. It has saved my butt so many times I can't adequately explain...

ps ... cmnd-s ... do it now!
;)
Logic Pro X 10.2 : iMac 3.5GHz i5-QuadCore-5kRetina : 8GB Ram : Apogee Duet 2 : JBL LSR2325p's : UAD 8.0 : OSX 10.10.5
 
User avatar
ozinga
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:12 pm
Location: Istanbul
Contact:

 

Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:09 am

Trashing undo history sometimes helps
Oz
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86983
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:12 pm

Also check out this recent thread on the same topic:

Can't save session [SOLVED]
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.7.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
untitled1100
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:13 am
Location: London, UK

 

Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:20 am

i've been getting this with big projects too.

disabling and reactivating the audio engine has also worked for me in the past.

it's such a pain when that error happens.... but also i agree 100% with what slamthecrunk says, pressing cmd+s randomly every so often has also saved my arse on numerous occasions!
Logic 9 - MOTU ULTRALITE MKIII Firewire Interface - Mac Pro 8 Core 2.4GHz Intel - 24GB RAM - lots of random percussion instruments
jamieharpermusic.com
 
User avatar
grooveroom
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 4:45 pm

 

Mon Oct 04, 2010 7:45 am

Options > Song Information > "Reorganize Memory"

...works for me every time.
iMac C2D 2.8 GHz, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.6.4 - Logic Pro 9.1.3 --ULN-2 2D
 
jackballed
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 7:57 pm

 

Tue Oct 05, 2010 7:01 pm

slamthecrank wrote:
Hmm. While I don't have an idea why this specifically happens to your machine - if you're looking for a "workaround", I would suggest that you get in the the good habit of hitting "save" every few minutes no matter what. It has saved my butt so many times I can't adequately explain...

ps ... cmnd-s ... do it now!
;)


I do "command-S" often and more. I usually do a ton of "Save As"es (plural?) hence the "v1.82" in my screen grab. This way I have something to go back to in case of a corrupt file, etc.
Mac Pro 2019 28-core 560GB Ram, Logic 10.7, RME UFX+, sky-blue roller skates
 
jackballed
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 7:57 pm

 

Tue Oct 05, 2010 7:02 pm

BTW, thanks to everyone for the workarounds.
Mac Pro 2019 28-core 560GB Ram, Logic 10.7, RME UFX+, sky-blue roller skates
 
User avatar
kibu
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 10:15 am
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh

Re:  

Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:28 pm

grooveroom wrote:
Options > Song Information > "Reorganize Memory"

...works for me every time.

thanks grooveroom.... you are my angel ...:) ...
Logic Pro 10.4.2
Mac Pro 6,1 (4.2 Ghz 6 Core, 32GB RAM); OSX 10.12.5;
Mac Book Pro 11,5 (2.8Ghz Intel Core I7, 16GB RAM); OSX 10.13.6
Apogee Duet 2, Adam A7
 
Zassimo
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: "The document could not be saved." Why?

Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:38 am

Just happened to me on Logic Pro X! Tried to reorganize memory, delete undo history, save as a new file and it still happens. Pretty much buggered.
Logic 10.1
OS X 10.10.2
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Early 2013)
• Processor 2.4 GHz Intel Core i7
• Memory 8GB
• Audio interface - Apogee Duet 2
* Lacie 250GB SSD External hardrive
• MIDI controller(s), - M Audio Keystation 61 ES
 
mikey10101
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:18 am

Re: "The document could not be saved." Why?

Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:28 am

Hello there,

Returning after a long sabbatical and setting up Logic X on a 2015 MBP. My last time through I was on Logic 5 through 8 for many years so I can navigate fairly well still.

I followed this post, as well as a couple of others, to refresh myself. I've taken these steps:

1. Created an "alias" folder on the external T7 drive.
2. Brought the alias into the logic folder on my Mac after backing up then deleting the current folder.
3. I tested it. No issues so far there - I can open up and save things and the external drive and logic seem to be communicating just fine.
4. When I am actually in a project however, if I command S I get the dialog "The document (project name) could not be saved."
5. I tried two fixes suggested here - turn off the core audio and turn back on, and also the "consolidate" function. Neither have worked yet.
6. I also tried another suggestion to open the project, do a "save as" in the new folder and then reopen this and try there. I come up with the same issue.

Thanks in advance for any help. I've used your forums from the search side of things many times and it's always a huge help. First time posting here since restarting though.

Sincerely,
Mike
 
Coolie Bwoy
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2021 1:31 pm

Re: "The document could not be saved." Why?

Tue Jul 20, 2021 1:37 pm

Ok so I started having this problem when I switched computers but carried files over from my external hard drive. Long story short...

I copied files from my External Hard Drive to desktop then Unplugged my external hard drive where the source of the file originated from and now it saves fine, I did notice however, that when I plugged my hard drive back in it wouldn't save, started going on about permissions again.

Hope this helps...

Coolie Bwoy
 
ralof
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2021 5:07 am

Re: "The document could not be saved." Why?

Sun Oct 17, 2021 5:14 am

For me, the "Cannot Save" seem to happen each time Logic crash and I click the "Reopen" option. When I do that, a terminal window is opened and Logic is started (automatically) from there. It seems as Logic then set the files into read-only mode. Doing a "Save As..." under a new name and then do "Quit Logic" followed by a normal launch enable me to save again.