A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
apaclin2
Topic Author
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:08 am

"Initializing audio" forever

Fri Sep 17, 2021 1:47 pm

Working in Logic and then BAM, "Initializing audio" out of nowhere and forever. How to get rid of it?
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-09-17 at 23.42.53.png
Screenshot 2021-09-17 at 23.42.53.png (389.1 KiB) Viewed 922 times
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10212
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Fri Sep 17, 2021 10:52 pm

What are your system's specs?
Have you tried rebooting Logic?
Have you updated your drivers?
LogicPro 10.7.0, MainStage 3.5.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
apaclin2
Topic Author
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:08 am

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Sat Sep 18, 2021 1:11 am

Mac M1, latest Big Sur. Yeah, rebooting doesn't help. What drivers?

After a few tries and disabling some plugins in the plug-in manager it works and then after a few minutes it's the same.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10212
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Sat Sep 18, 2021 1:27 am

Which Logic version?
LogicPro 10.7.0, MainStage 3.5.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
apaclin2
Topic Author
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:08 am

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Sat Sep 18, 2021 5:39 am

10.6.3
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86490
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Sat Sep 18, 2021 5:55 am

When did this start happening? Have you changed anything in your setup around when this started happening? New plug-in(s), hardware...?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
apaclin2
Topic Author
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:08 am

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Sat Sep 18, 2021 7:04 am

It appears mostly in one session. No new plugins. But I bet it's related to some plugins, though all of them are validated.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86490
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Sat Sep 18, 2021 7:47 am

apaclin2 wrote:
It appears mostly in one session. No new plugins. But I bet it's related to some plugins, though all of them are validated.

I would make note of which 3rd party plug-ins are used in that session, and see if you see the issue reappear in other projects using some common plug-ins. Also try to see common points in what you were doing at the time the errors occurred.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
apaclin2
Topic Author
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:08 am

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Sat Sep 18, 2021 9:05 am

Also, when starting the session for unknown reason it says that the previous audio interface is not available, although it is + it shows it in brackets. Any idea why?

Screenshot 2021-09-18 at 19.03.52.png
Screenshot 2021-09-18 at 19.03.52.png (40.06 KiB) Viewed 773 times
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86490
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Sat Sep 18, 2021 12:00 pm

apaclin2 wrote:
Also, when starting the session for unknown reason it says that the previous audio interface is not available, although it is + it shows it in brackets. Any idea why?


See our answers to this recent discussion:

Same problem on Audio Device
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
apaclin2
Topic Author
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:08 am

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Tue Sep 21, 2021 2:47 pm

So I loaded a session with just one Keyscape plugin and I got this "initializing audio" thing, but in another session after I froze and disabled (with alt) all tracks with Keyscape that thing still appeared. So maybe it doesn't relate to plugins?
 
JakobP
Posts: 2213
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: Stockholm

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Tue Sep 21, 2021 3:06 pm

Remove the Keyscape plugins completely. Still happening ?
Logic Pro 10.5.1 • OS X 10.14.6 • MBP 15" Early 2013 • 2.4 GHz Intel Core i7 • 8GB RAM • iMac 27 Late 2013 • 3.4 GHz Intel Core i5 • 16GB RAM • Focusrite Saffire 6 USB • Presonus Inspire 1394 • Roland UM-One mkII • Behringer FCB1010 • Gibson ES335 • cheap midi keyboard
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86490
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Wed Sep 22, 2021 1:10 am

apaclin2 wrote:
So I loaded a session with just one Keyscape plugin and I got this "initializing audio" thing, but in another session after I froze and disabled (with alt) all tracks with Keyscape that thing still appeared. So maybe it doesn't relate to plugins?

Or maybe it relates specifically to the Keyscape plugin?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
apaclin2
Topic Author
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:08 am

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Wed Sep 22, 2021 2:53 am

David Nahmani wrote:
apaclin2 wrote:
So I loaded a session with just one Keyscape plugin and I got this "initializing audio" thing, but in another session after I froze and disabled (with alt) all tracks with Keyscape that thing still appeared. So maybe it doesn't relate to plugins?

Or maybe it relates specifically to the Keyscape plugin?

How, if they are disabled?
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86490
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Wed Sep 22, 2021 2:56 am

apaclin2 wrote:
How, if they are disabled?

Disabled plug-ins use resources. To completely deactivate the plug-in you need to remove it from the Mixer.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
apaclin2
Topic Author
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:08 am

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Wed Sep 22, 2021 5:19 am

I removed all Keyscape plugins and it still does it, so it's no it.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86490
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Wed Sep 22, 2021 5:22 am

apaclin2 wrote:
I removed all Keyscape plugins and it still does it, so it's no it.

So you can reproduce this issue in a project with no 3rd party plug-ins at all in the entire Mixer, correct?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
apaclin2
Topic Author
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:08 am

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Wed Sep 22, 2021 5:55 am

David Nahmani wrote:
apaclin2 wrote:
I removed all Keyscape plugins and it still does it, so it's no it.

So you can reproduce this issue in a project with no 3rd party plug-ins at all in the entire Mixer, correct?

I don't know.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86490
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Wed Sep 22, 2021 5:58 am

That would be my next test.

That, or trying to use another audio device such as the built-in device.

I can't imagine this issue occurring with only stock plug-ins and built-in devices, which is why my mind goes to 3rd party plug-ins or 3rd party audio device as a potential culprit.

Another thing I would try is to reproduce the issue in an another user account on your Mac, or trash the preferences on the current account if that is workable for you (if you don't have too many custom prefs to re-program).
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
apaclin2
Topic Author
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:08 am

Re: "Initializing audio" forever

Thu Sep 23, 2021 9:09 am

Also when Logic freezes, mac says that Logic and Au hosting compatibility are not responding.